book entry debts

Spanish translation: deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book entry debts
Spanish translation:deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

16:20 Dec 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: book entry debts
Se trata de un mandato discrecional y dentro de las disposiciones legales, se recoge que:

"2. The Bank is hereby authorized to do all things and carry out all operations whenever deemed by the Bank to be opportune and useful in managing the Account, including (but not limited to) the buying and selling of certificated and uncertificated securities traded on the money market and the capital market, such as shares, bonds, debentures, notes, certificates of deposit, medium-term bank notes, non-voting shares and book-entry debts, and also including the buying and selling of precious metals and foreign exchange."
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta
Explanation:
The "book entry system" is expressed in Spanish as "sistema de anotaciones en cuenta." Thus "book entry debts" are "deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta." I do not think "escritural" would be appropriate here, since notaries do not usually intervene in these transactions, i.e., book entries ("anotaciones en cuenta") do not have to be reflected in an "escritura."

Here are a few previous questions where you will see that "book entries" are "anotaciones en cuenta":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/3...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...


Here is an example of how this works on the stock exchanges in Spain:

SERVICIO DE ANOTACIONES EN CUENTA
www.bolsavalencia.es/SACL/SACL.HTM
By the Valencia Stock Exchange and the Servicio de Anotaciones en Cuenta y .... enables securities transactions to be processed by means of book entries. ...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta
Rebecca Jowers
4deuda escritural
patinba


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta


Explanation:
The "book entry system" is expressed in Spanish as "sistema de anotaciones en cuenta." Thus "book entry debts" are "deudas representadas por anotaciones en cuenta." I do not think "escritural" would be appropriate here, since notaries do not usually intervene in these transactions, i.e., book entries ("anotaciones en cuenta") do not have to be reflected in an "escritura."

Here are a few previous questions where you will see that "book entries" are "anotaciones en cuenta":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/3...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...


Here is an example of how this works on the stock exchanges in Spain:

SERVICIO DE ANOTACIONES EN CUENTA
www.bolsavalencia.es/SACL/SACL.HTM
By the Valencia Stock Exchange and the Servicio de Anotaciones en Cuenta y .... enables securities transactions to be processed by means of book entries. ...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: The term "escritural" does not mean that a notary is involved.
4 hrs
  -> Hello patinba. This may be a difference between Spain vs. L.A. Spanish. In Spain "book entries" are "anotaciones en cuenta". Thus the idea that "escritural" might imply "notarized" for certain audiences.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda escritural


Explanation:
book-entry notes are títulos escriturales

www3.hcdn.gov.ar/.../om_isapi.dll?... - Translate this page
Los gobiernos provinciales también han emitido deuda escritural (bonos) después de enero de 2002, y mantienen en default, en su mayoría, la deuda anterior; ...
Eduardo Duhalde firmó la paz con los gobernadores peronistas, la ...
190.224.163.233/.../not_20020124_56533.htm - Translate this page... José Manuel de la Sota -que ayer volvió a Olivos-, de la conversión de la deuda escritural de $ 1.200 millones que tiene la Nación con las provincias. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 mins (2011-12-11 16:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


and a few references for book-entry shares:

Clases de acciones - www.derechocomercial.edu.uy
www.derechocomercial.edu.uy/RespAcciones02.htm -
Las acciones escriturales, son acciones que no se representan en títulos negociables. Recordemos que la sociedad anónima puede representar las acciones ...
www.derechocomercial.edu.uy
www.derechocomercial.edu.uy/ReStAcc.htm - Translate this page
El estatuto social pude disponer que no se librarán títulos accionarios. La ley llama "acciones escriturales" a las acciones no representadas por títulos. En este ...
Decreto Nacional 259/96
www.cnv.gov.ar/leyesyreg/decretos/d259.htm - Translate this page
Que, asimismo, es menester reglamentar el contenido de los comprobantes del estado de cuentas de los títulos valores escriturales. Que los requisitos ...
Societario.com
www.societario.com/ofertapub/nominatividad.htm - Translate this page
Art. 8º - La conversión de títulos valores privados al portador en nominativos no endosables o en acciones escriturales deberá efectuarse hasta la fecha que a ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1433




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search