Florida Corporation Act

Spanish translation: Ley de Sociedades (del estado) de Florida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Florida Corporation Act
Spanish translation:Ley de Sociedades (del estado) de Florida
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

00:13 Apr 3, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Florida Corporation Act
Having been named to accept service of process for the above stated corporation at the place designated in the Articles of incorporation, I hereby accept to act in that capacity and agree to comply with the provisions of the Florida Corporation Act regarding keeping said Corporation's Registered Office open.
Carolina Andrades
Chile
Ley de Sociedades (del estado) de Florida
Explanation:
Ley de Socidades Mercantiles, Empresas, etc.
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ley de Sociedades Anónimas de Florida
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Ley de Sociedades (del estado) de Florida
CARMEN MAESTRO
4Ley Corporativa del Estado de Florida
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florida corporation act
Ley Corporativa del Estado de Florida


Explanation:
Por lo heneral Act es Ley y los estados en USA se deben Mencionar como tales es por eso que ofrezco esto...

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florida corporation act
Ley de Sociedades (del estado) de Florida


Explanation:
Ley de Socidades Mercantiles, Empresas, etc.
¡Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florida corporation act
Ley de Sociedades Anónimas de Florida


Explanation:
Perhaps it's best to clarify in the title that the law governs a specific type of "sociedad" (i.e., corporations, which in Spanish are called "sociedades anónimas"). In Spanish "sociedades" is a very generic term that may denote corporations ("sociedades anónimas") or other very different business enterprises such as limited liability companies ("sociedades de responsabilidad limitada") or even different types of partnerships ("sociedades colectivas," "sociedades comanditarias", etc.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalungo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks kalungo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search