w/t

Spanish translation: excluyendo, a excepción de, sin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/t
Spanish translation:excluyendo, a excepción de, sin
Entered by: Cristina Usón Calvo

11:17 Sep 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / real state/ investments
English term or phrase: w/t
In a slide (ppt) titled "Long-Term Effects of Taxation" there are two columns: one is for "Investment" and the second one is for "w/t Capital Gains"

Does anybody know what w/t stands for here and what is it called in Spanish?

Thanks
Cristina Usón Calvo
Spain
excluyendo, a excepción de
Explanation:
In your context it seems to mean "without" i.e excluding.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Of course!!! How I was so blind not to see it :) :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3excluyendo, a excepción de
DLyons
3withholding tax (on capital gains) / retención de impuestos sobre las plusvalías obtenidas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withholding tax (on capital gains) / retención de impuestos sobre las plusvalías obtenidas


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excluyendo, a excepción de


Explanation:
In your context it seems to mean "without" i.e excluding.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Of course!!! How I was so blind not to see it :) :) Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search