gaming (in dark pools)

Spanish translation: hacer juego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaming (in dark pools)
Spanish translation:hacer juego
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

21:10 Oct 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: gaming (in dark pools)
Hola, colegas:

Estoy tratando de evitar tener que dejar el término en inglés. La definición que incluye el texto es la siguiente: "Gaming: Ability to guess both the existence of large liquidity and the pricing mechanism being used."

Acá hay otra definición http://www.investopedia.com/articles/trading/09/dark-pool-li... y en esta nota hay una buena referencia al tema http://blogs.wsj.com/marketbeat/2008/12/26/gaming-in-dark-po...

¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia?

¡Muchas gracias!
Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Hacer juego
Explanation:
Ver discusión.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Judith! Y a todos los que fueron dando forma a la respuesta elegida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hacer juego
Judith Armele
4"olfato financiero / bursátil"
Rosmu
3Compraventa preventiva de valores (en mercados alternativos)
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compraventa preventiva de valores (en mercados alternativos)


Explanation:
Como han apuntado los colegas, se impone la inclusión del término inglés, que en un futuro se reemplazará por su equivalente en castellano o seguirá utilizándose tal cual. Sospecho que éste último.

Véase la definición de uno de tus enlaces:
What Are the Disadvantages?
Just as investors use dark pools to conceal pre-trade information from the public, so to can information come back to haunt them. If other investors become aware of the particular securities involved in a dark pool trade before it is executed, they can preemptively buy or sell their shares in order to take advantage of the current price. This is referred to as "gaming."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-10-26 04:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que una forma de referirse a estas plataformas de negociación alternativas podría ser la de « opacas»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-10-26 04:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fin, « mercados opacos»

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"olfato financiero / bursátil"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-10-26 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tener olfato bursátil/ financiero"

Rosmu
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hacer juego


Explanation:
Ver discusión.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Judith! Y a todos los que fueron dando forma a la respuesta elegida.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Golazo! : )
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search