cost-reflective but simultaneously pro-poor

Spanish translation: que se ajuste a los costes y que, al mismo tiempo (o paralelamente), favorezca a los pobres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-reflective but simultaneously pro-poor
Spanish translation:que se ajuste a los costes y que, al mismo tiempo (o paralelamente), favorezca a los pobres
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:42 Dec 10, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual project report
English term or phrase: cost-reflective but simultaneously pro-poor
There is ample literature on the ways and means of constructing cost-reflective but
simultaneously pro-poor tariff structures for urban utility managed services.

Mi traducción del texto es la siguiente:

Existe abundante literatura sobre las formas y medios de cómo montar una estructura tarifaria que sea rentable pero que a la vez favorezca a los sectores pobres

Sugerencias son bienvenidas
Lydianette Soza
Belize
que se ajuste a los costes y que, al mismo tiempo (o paralelamente), favorezca a los pobres
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que reflejen los costos/costes y, al mismo tiempo, favorezcan a los pobres
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1que se ajuste a los costes y que, al mismo tiempo (o paralelamente), favorezca a los pobres
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que reflejen los costos/costes y, al mismo tiempo, favorezcan a los pobres


Explanation:


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Mejor que "pobres", en España utilizaríamos "menos favorecidos" o similar.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se ajuste a los costes y que, al mismo tiempo (o paralelamente), favorezca a los pobres


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Holmes
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search