*flow-through basis*

Spanish translation: contabilidad bajo el método de flujos (régimen de transparencia fiscal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*flow-through basis*
Spanish translation:contabilidad bajo el método de flujos (régimen de transparencia fiscal)
Entered by: Sergio Kot

11:39 Jan 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Private shares placement
English term or phrase: *flow-through basis*
"...common shares issued under the placement were sold on a flow-through basis ..."

TIA!
Sergio Kot
Israel
contabilidad bajo el método de flujos (régimen de transparencia fiscal)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/accounting/2965...

[PDF] Empresa de Generación Eléctrica Fortuna, S.A.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Contabilizamos los créditos fiscales bajo el método. de flujos, “flow-through method” con el que se reduce la provisión para impuesto sobre la ...
www.fortuna.com.pa/upload/files/descargas/z_descargas_32_NO... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Smart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41) en base a traslación inmediata de flujos
enricoha
4"estado de resultados anual de un producto financiero"
Rosmu
3contabilidad bajo el método de flujos (régimen de transparencia fiscal)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Flow-Through Basis
Jaime Blank

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) en base a traslación inmediata de flujos


Explanation:
You must add a between-brackets explanation in Spanish after this target term: flow-through method definition: "the practice of reporting to shareholders using straight-line depreciation and accelerated depreciation for tax purposes and “flowing through” the lower income taxes actually paid to the financial statement prepared for shareholders".


Example sentence(s):
  • Ref.: Harvey, Campbell R., Hypertextual Finance Gloss., 1997, Duke University
enricoha
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"estado de resultados anual de un producto financiero"


Explanation:
Flow-through basis= Accounting system used for presenting all benefits in income statement of the credit in the acquisition year, instead of spreading them over the acquired asset’s life

http://www.simplyhired.com/a/jobtrends/trend/q-flow through ...

http://www.pfhub.com/flow-through-basis/

http://www.nasdaq.com/investing/glossary/f/flow-through-basi...



Rosmu
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contabilidad bajo el método de flujos (régimen de transparencia fiscal)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/accounting/2965...

[PDF] Empresa de Generación Eléctrica Fortuna, S.A.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Contabilizamos los créditos fiscales bajo el método. de flujos, “flow-through method” con el que se reduce la provisión para impuesto sobre la ...
www.fortuna.com.pa/upload/files/descargas/z_descargas_32_NO... - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
Thanks Smart!




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Flow-Through Basis

Reference information:
Flow-Through Basis
Accounting system used for presenting all benefits in income statement of the credit in the acquisition year, instead of spreading them over the acquired asset’s life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-01-04 12:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest translation I found is "basado en flujos", but I'm not sure if it is adecuate in this context ...


    Reference: http://www.pfhub.com/flow-through-basis/
Jaime Blank
Finland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Jaime! I was aware of the reference you offered. However, I´m looking for the SPANISH term, if any, which so far I've been unable to find.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search