trial balance / financial statements

Spanish translation: balance de comprobación / estados financieros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial balance / financial statements
Spanish translation:balance de comprobación / estados financieros
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

14:02 Feb 5, 2015
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statements
English term or phrase: trial balance / financial statements
Tengo la siguiente frase: "As such, one might be inclined to discount the need to understand how to move amounts from an adjusted trial balance into a set of financial statements".

La verdad no sé como traducirla.
Andrés Basilio García Sánchez
Colombia
balance de comprobación / estados financieros
Explanation:
standard renderings
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balance de comprobación / estados financieros
Rebecca Jowers
4balance general / estados financieros
victorninejr
3balance de comprobación ajustado/estados financieros
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
balance de comprobación
spmv

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance de comprobación / estados financieros


Explanation:
standard renderings

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spmv
9 mins
  -> Thanks spmv

agree  AGCAL
15 mins
  -> Thanks AGCAL

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance general / estados financieros


Explanation:

Suerte!

victorninejr
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted trial balance / financial statements
balance de comprobación ajustado/estados financieros


Explanation:
http://www.kpmg.com/es/es/servicios/auditoria/plan-general-c...
Estados financieros > Financial statements

balance de comprobación ajustado > adjusted trial balance
https://www.google.com.jm/search?q=balance de comprobación a...
Accounting Dictionary: English-Spanish, Spanish-English, ...
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0471451347
Nora Sánchez - 2004 - ‎Business & Economics
balance de comprobación banco de inversión balance de comprobación trial balance. *****balance de comprobación ajustado adjusted trial balance. ******balance de ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: balance de comprobación

Reference information:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/acco...

"Balance de comprobación, balance de sumas y saldos. Listado de los saldos de toda cuenta del libro Mayor que se prepara al cierre del período contable. Incluye la sumatoria de todos los débitos y créditos en forma separada, debiendo ser iguales ambas columnas. Garantiza que el pase del libro Diario al libro Mayor ha sido realizado correctamente. Sirve de base para la preparación del Balance General."

spmv
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search