Business unit

Spanish translation: Unidad de negocios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business unit
Spanish translation:Unidad de negocios
Entered by: Francisco Álvarez

11:08 Feb 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Business unit
Hola a todos, necesito ayuda con el sentido general de esta frase.

(e.g. where a staff member was excluded as the business unit is not material no notification is needed when the same staff member would still be active in the same business unit and the business unit is still not material).

Viene en este contexto:

.. differentiating between exclusions in relation to the criteria in points (a) and (b) of Article 4(2) of that Regulation, but limited to staff who were not notified as being excluded in the previous accrual period in relation to the same criterion (e.g. where a staff member was excluded as the business unit is not material no notification is needed when the same staff member would still be active in the same business unit and the business unit is still not material).

Muchas gracias
Francisco Álvarez
Spain
Unidad de negocios
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción estándar que se usa y el contexto indica que es la traducción correcta. El hecho de que sea "material" se refiere a su importancia relativa (facturación/tamaño) respecto del conjunto de business units.
Selected response from:

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Unidad de negocios
Juan Uslar Gathmann
5 +2unidad de negocio
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business unit
Unidad de negocios


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción estándar que se usa y el contexto indica que es la traducción correcta. El hecho de que sea "material" se refiere a su importancia relativa (facturación/tamaño) respecto del conjunto de business units.

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Katty Ossa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business unit
unidad de negocio


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodrigo

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias Roser




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search