non-delivery spot transaction

Spanish translation: operación al contado por compensación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-delivery spot transaction
Spanish translation:operación al contado por compensación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:23 Feb 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment service company
English term or phrase: non-delivery spot transaction
Hi all.

Here my context:

"A derivative financial instrument (i.e. option, future, forward, swap, contract for difference) may be a non-delivery spot transaction giving an opportunity to make profit on changes in currency rates, commodity, stock market indices or share prices called the underlying instrument."

My attempt:

"Un instrumento financiero derivado (por ejemplo, opciones, futuros, forwards, swaps, contratos por diferencia) podrá constituir una OPERACIÓN AL CONTADO NO ENTREGADA dando la oportunidad de obtener beneficios en tipos de cambios, commodity, índices bursátiles o el precio de las acciones, siendo un instrumento subyacente."

I would be really pleased if you also check the other "economic terms" for more accuracy.

Thanks in advance!!!
Lorrainita
operación al contado por compensación
Explanation:
non-delivery es "por compensación"... Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transacción al contado sin entrega
Juan Uslar Gathmann
3 +1operación al contado por compensación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operación al contado por compensación


Explanation:
non-delivery es "por compensación"... Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roser

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transacción al contado sin entrega


Explanation:
Se trata de un producto financiero derivado, o sintético, que significa que lo que se transa es el contrato sobre un activo subyacente (por ejemplo acción) pero la idea no es entregar o que le entreguen a uno, al término de la opción el activo en cuestión. Uno gana dinero si el activo subyacente se mueve en la dirección prevista y vice versa. Hay una fecha en la que se compara el valor fijado al momento de comprar el instrumento con el valor real en esa fecha. Lo que cambia de manos es la diferencia

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search