price touch

Spanish translation: cuando el precio actual alcanza el precio estipulado/establecido/especificado por el Cliente.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price touch
Spanish translation:cuando el precio actual alcanza el precio estipulado/establecido/especificado por el Cliente.
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:02 Feb 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment service company
English term or phrase: price touch
Context: Order Execution Policy

"Buy Stop, Sell Stop, Buy Limit, Sell Limit, Take Profit, Stop Loss on financial instruments contracts are executed at the price specified by the Client on the first current price touch."

My attempt: "Las Buy Stop, Sell Stop, Buy Limit, Sell Limit, Take Profit, Stop Loss, en los contratos de instrumentos financieros, se ejecutan al precio especificado por el Cliente en el primer precio touch actual"

I found it as "precio touch" but I am not really sure that it is "a kind of" price.

Thanks!
Lorrainita
cuando el precio actual alcanza el precio estipulado/establecido/especificado por el Cliente.
Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2016-02-17 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner "precio tope"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el precio meta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Punto de precio
Oliver Toogood
2cuando el precio actual alcanza el precio estipulado/establecido/especificado por el Cliente.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Punto de precio


Explanation:
Se trata de precios escalonados , de ahí que ' first current price touch' = ' el próximo punto de precio actual' ;
'touch' sólo en el sentido de ' touching point' , es decir. la primera etapa del escalón;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuando el precio actual alcanza el precio estipulado/establecido/especificado por el Cliente.


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2016-02-17 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner "precio tope"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el precio meta


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search