introducer

Spanish translation: intermediario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:introducer
Spanish translation:intermediario
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:18 Feb 18, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Terms and Condititios of a Investment Firm
English term or phrase: introducer
Context: The Agreement overrides any other agreements, arrangements, express or implied statements made by the Company or any Introducer(s);

Attemtp: El Acuerdo invalida otros acuerdos, declaraciones implícitas o expresas emitidos por la Empresa o cualquier asesor;

¿Asesor, Representante, Comisionista, Introductor?

Thanks!
Lorrainita
intermediario
Explanation:
39. Introducer

39.1. In cases where the Client is introduced to the Company through a third person such as a business introducer or associate network who performs marketing for the Company (both called “Introducer”), the Client acknowledges that the Company is not responsible or accountable for the conduct and/or representations of the Introducer and the Company is not bound by any separate agreements entered into between the Client and the Introducer.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intermediario
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4representante
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3presentador
jude dabo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediario


Explanation:
39. Introducer

39.1. In cases where the Client is introduced to the Company through a third person such as a business introducer or associate network who performs marketing for the Company (both called “Introducer”), the Client acknowledges that the Company is not responsible or accountable for the conduct and/or representations of the Introducer and the Company is not bound by any separate agreements entered into between the Client and the Introducer.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
38 mins
  -> Gracias Aquamarine76

agree  Tamara Lopez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tamara

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, John!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentador


Explanation:
Carta de presentación - presentador
Letter of Introduction - introducer

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representante


Explanation:
Otra opción:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search