Sweep investment accounts

Spanish translation: cuentas de inversión rápidas y flexibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweep investment accounts
Spanish translation:cuentas de inversión rápidas y flexibles

21:46 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Sweep investment accounts
Treasury management products and services include cash balance and information reporting, lockbox, direct deposit, ACH (automated clearing house), wire transfers, account reconciliation, sweep investment accounts, foreign exchange, trade finance
Natalia
cuentas de inversión rápidas y flexibles
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuentas de activos con servicio de barrido (transferencia a cuenta de mayor remuneración)
Alicia Jordá
4cuentas de inversión limpias o despejadas
Patricia Gonzalez
4cuentas de inversión rápidas y flexibles
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep investment accounts
cuentas de inversión rápidas y flexibles


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas de inversión limpias o despejadas


Explanation:
otra opción

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuentas de activos con servicio de barrido (transferencia a cuenta de mayor remuneración)


Explanation:
sweep account: US (BANCA cuenta con servicio de barrido-sweep service)

sweep service: servicio bancario de barrido o de transferencia automática del saldo de una cuenta de un cliente a otra del mismo que ofrezca mayor remuneración, siempre que dicho saldo supere cierto límite acordado

dicc. de tér. econ, finan y comer Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Comino: Mi duda es si podemos decir "Cuentas de inversión con servicio de barrido". Aunque "cuentas de barrido" ya es eso.
2277 days
  -> Hola Gerardo, por supuesto que sirve tu propuesta, saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search