Kiddie Condo

Spanish translation: (préstamo para) primera casa (para jóvenes) con aval familiar

03:51 Apr 2, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Kiddie Condo
I was wondering if there's a known term in Spanish for the term below. I'm drawing blanks.


Kiddie Condo:
A great way for young adults to get started buying their first home is by using the FHA "Kiddie Condo" Loan Program. This type of mortgage allows a person to co-borrow with a blood relative (eg. parent, grandparent, sibling, etc.) who helps qualify for the loan using their income or assets.

Thanks in advance.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:(préstamo para) primera casa (para jóvenes) con aval familiar
Explanation:
Many relevant examples.

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="con aval familiar"&*
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(préstamo para) primera casa (para jóvenes) con aval familiar
Ana Vozone
3 +1Condominio para Jóvenes
OSWALDO MESIAS
4Propiedad horizontal para jóvenes adultos
Phoenix III
3condominio financiado con un préstamo avalado por un familiar
David Hollywood
3"condo juvenil" - condominio de / para adolescentes
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiddie condo
"condo juvenil" - condominio de / para adolescentes


Explanation:
Usaría esta solución, bien en cursivas o entrecomillada, basándome en la definición 2 de "condominio" y en la explicación que aportas.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=ACBTb7y|ACDpxn0

condominio2
Del ingl. condominium.
1. m. Am. Edificio poseído en régimen de propiedad horizontal.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Obviamente, también podría llamarse "condo infantil" o "condominio de chicos" o "para chicos".

Otra idea sería "apartamentos para jóvenes"...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiddie condo
Propiedad horizontal para jóvenes adultos


Explanation:
El joven deberá tener la mayoría de edad (18 o 21), por lo tanto, es un adulto "joven". Condominium es una propiedad horizontal.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiddie condo
condominio financiado con un préstamo avalado por un familiar


Explanation:
préstamo avalado por un familiar

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiddie condo
(préstamo para) primera casa (para jóvenes) con aval familiar


Explanation:
Many relevant examples.

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="con aval familiar"&*

Example sentence(s):
  • Con aval familiar: los padres o hermanos de los solicitantes deberán responder de la operación para que estos puedan conseguir la anhelada
  • Financiamiento mediante crédito: El crédito se solicitaría de forma personal con aval familiar por cada una de las proyectistas en un futuro
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin paréntesis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica!

agree  Language Connection
5 days
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiddie condo
Condominio para Jóvenes


Explanation:
Dado el contexto no se trata de traducir realmente porque resultaría una larga frase explicativa, sino de completar la frase de marketing así:

Programa de Financiamiento "Condominio para Jóvenes". En español no es necesaria la aliteración ni el aniñamiento

Example sentence(s):
  • Programa de Financiamiento "Condominio para Jóvenes"
OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search