MARRIED JOINT TAX FILER

Spanish translation: cónyuge que presenta la declaración tributaria conjunta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MARRIED JOINT TAX FILER
Spanish translation:cónyuge que presenta la declaración tributaria conjunta
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:50 Nov 7, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: MARRIED JOINT TAX FILER
Hola a todos,

¿Cuál es el equivalente en español de esta frase "MARRIED JOINT TAX FILER"

"For purposes of this LIMITED PURPOSE MARRIED JOINT TAX FILER AGREEMENT (“Spouse Agreement”), the words “we”, “us” and “our” mean XX".
Fernanda1984
Argentina
cónyuge que presenta la declaración tributaria conjunta
Explanation:
I don't think there is a short, snappy way of expressing this in Spanish. "Limited Purpose Married Joint Tax Filer Agreement" appears to refer to a "Contrato con efecto limitado entre cónyuges casados que presentan la declaración tributaria conjunta."

Also you might need other wording if this is for an Argentine audience. In Spain a "joint tax return" is called "declaración conjunta," but this may be different in Argentina.

"to file a tax return" = "presentar la declaración tributaria (or) presentar la declaración de la renta"

Hope some of this helps.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cónyuge que presenta la declaración tributaria conjunta
Rebecca Jowers
2contribuyente casado(a) debe presentar declaración de impuesto conjunta
lugoben


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married joint tax filer
cónyuge que presenta la declaración tributaria conjunta


Explanation:
I don't think there is a short, snappy way of expressing this in Spanish. "Limited Purpose Married Joint Tax Filer Agreement" appears to refer to a "Contrato con efecto limitado entre cónyuges casados que presentan la declaración tributaria conjunta."

Also you might need other wording if this is for an Argentine audience. In Spain a "joint tax return" is called "declaración conjunta," but this may be different in Argentina.

"to file a tax return" = "presentar la declaración tributaria (or) presentar la declaración de la renta"

Hope some of this helps.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
married joint tax filer
contribuyente casado(a) debe presentar declaración de impuesto conjunta


Explanation:
"Taxpayer" is the most common term I'm aware of in the US. Is "filer" the original and you're looking for a meaning, or is that the translation. In the US we say the taxpayer (contribuyente) must file (presentar) a return (declaración). You haven't given any context, but for translations relating to US taxes, I suggest this resource: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/a-tax-filer.2091305/

joint return
declaración conjunta
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf



lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search