Alternatives market

Spanish translation: mercado de productos alternativos

17:48 Dec 2, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Alternatives market
Institutional investors predict a xxxx outlook for the alternatives market

Thank you in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
Spanish translation:mercado de productos alternativos
Explanation:
I think that the text refers to the market of some alternative products. For example, dairy alternatives market could be soy, almond, aoconut, rice, oat, hemp.
It depends on the context it is applied, for example it could be also in energy market.
Nonetheless, the context is needed to determine the exact translation.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Labarta
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercado alternativo
Rebecca Jowers
4mercado de productos alternativos
Tatiana Labarta


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternatives market
mercado alternativo


Explanation:
Your text appears to refer to what in Spain this is simply called the "mercado alternativo bursátil (MAB)", described as a "mercado autorregulado con un régimen propio de información y contratación para empresas de reducida capitalización y empresas en expansión."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Acosta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternatives market
mercado de productos alternativos


Explanation:
I think that the text refers to the market of some alternative products. For example, dairy alternatives market could be soy, almond, aoconut, rice, oat, hemp.
It depends on the context it is applied, for example it could be also in energy market.
Nonetheless, the context is needed to determine the exact translation.


    https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/PressReleases/dairy-alternative-plant-milk-beverages.asp
Tatiana Labarta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search