obtain a good discharge

Spanish translation: se considerará que el pago ha sido recibido por XX a su entera satisfacción

15:50 Apr 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: obtain a good discharge
On payment to the company, the Transferees shall be deemed to have obtained a good discharge.

¿Qué significa "discharge" en este contexto?

Gracias
Irene Atalaya
Spain
Spanish translation:se considerará que el pago ha sido recibido por XX a su entera satisfacción
Explanation:
una manera de decirlo
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se considerará que el pago ha sido recibido por XX a su entera satisfacción
Alicia Orfalian
3se tendrá por enteramente cumplida la obligación
Robert Carter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se considerará que el pago ha sido recibido por XX a su entera satisfacción


Explanation:
una manera de decirlo

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se tendrá por enteramente cumplida la obligación


Explanation:
As I understand it, there are three parties involved here: the payor [implicit], the payee (the company) and the recipients of the transfer (Transferees).

"Al realizar el pago a la compañía, se tendrá por enteramente cumplida la obligación para con los Cesionarios".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search