Nescafe is set to price its initial offering, testing investor\'s appetite

Spanish translation: Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones...

16:57 May 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Law/Medical
English term or phrase: Nescafe is set to price its initial offering, testing investor\'s appetite
I do not know how to translate this sentence into Spanish. The use of the metaphor" testing investor's appetite" and "it is set to price its initial offering". It is in the context of the stock market.
Any suggestions?
marisaperez23
Spanish translation:Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones...
Explanation:
Si, es una metáfora.

Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones, poniendo a prueba el apetito de los inversionistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-09 17:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O 'Nescafé se prepara para fijar el precio de las acciones en su oferta inicial, poniendo a prueba el apetito de los inversionistas'.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones...
Juan Gil
2 +1Nescafe se dispone a fijar precio de su OPI para atraer inversores
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nescafe is set to price its initial offering, testing investor\'s appetite
Nescafe se dispone a fijar precio de su OPI para atraer inversores


Explanation:
OPI = Oferta Inicial Pública

It would be nice to offer a translation containing a coffee-related metaphor, but I don't see how to do so in a way that works here.

So I say ditch the metaphor, and offer a translation that conveys the plain sense of the source text.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nescafe is set to price its initial offering, testing investor\'s appetite
Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones...


Explanation:
Si, es una metáfora.

Nescafé está lista para fijar el precio de su oferta inicial de acciones, poniendo a prueba el apetito de los inversionistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-09 17:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O 'Nescafé se prepara para fijar el precio de las acciones en su oferta inicial, poniendo a prueba el apetito de los inversionistas'.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
0 min
  -> Gracis MPGS

agree  JohnMcDove
3 mins
  -> Gracias John

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
28 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search