Barter Exchanges

Spanish translation: Club/asociación de trueque

19:04 Jun 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Barter Exchanges
A barter exchange is an organization that serves as a third party to coordinate barter transactions between members of the organization and as a bank to keep track of the value of barter transactions and the value of each member's account. Barter exchanges provide monthly accounting for each member and year-end tax reporting of barter transactions.

Barter exchanges are usually local or regional, and they have websites which list products or services for sale. If you buy products or services from exchange members, your Trade Account is debited; if you sell products or services to other members, your account is credited.

Barter exchanges allow you to trade with more businesses. Many of these barters are not one-to-one. For example, an auto repair business may barter with a radio station that barters with a printer that barters with a delivery service.

Barter exchanges charge an initial membership fee, a transaction percentage, and a monthly maintenance fee. Some barter exchanges also charge a monthly fee to "stock" the account, to encourage buying and selling.

One big advantage to a barter exchange is your ability to barter with several other businesses or individuals in a kind of round-robin system and you don't have to worry about keeping track of who owes what to whom.
Karina Gonsé
Spanish translation:Club/asociación de trueque
Explanation:
En Argentina decimos trueque.
Selected response from:

Facundo Pallero
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Club/asociación de trueque
Facundo Pallero
5transacciones de permuta
Paul García


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barter exchanges
transacciones de permuta


Explanation:
Hace tiempo, pero así es; la frase no se habrá cambiado...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barter exchanges
Club/asociación de trueque


Explanation:
En Argentina decimos trueque.

Facundo Pallero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
18 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Y en España también... :-)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
18 hrs

agree  Alicia Orfalian
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search