Employer

Spanish translation: parte contratante/ dueño de la obra

23:34 Jul 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Employer
No hay mucho contexto. En un anexo a un contrato de servicios entre una consultoría de ingeniería y una industria, aparece esto:

Form of Performance Bond

To Beneficiary:

Guarantee No.:
Employer:
Contractor (our client):

Regarding:

We understand from our client that he has to furnish a performance guarantee in your favour.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:parte contratante/ dueño de la obra
Explanation:
Considerando que se trata de un documento legal, específicamente de una garantía/fianza de [fiel] cumplimiento, yo lo traduciría como:

i. Parte contratante, o

ii. Dueño de la Obra
Selected response from:

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte contratante/ dueño de la obra
Manuel Aburto M
4contratante
Jorge Merino
3empresario
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employer
empresario


Explanation:
Reference: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer
contratante


Explanation:
De acuerdo a este contexto:
"Bank guarantees, banker’s undertakings and performance bonds are all types of security that are offered by contractors to employers. Though differently described, and quite often different in form, they are given for the same purpose. That purpose is to provide protection to an employer in the event of a default of the contractor or the contractor’s insolvency."
Saludos,


    https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=c12df806-c1bf-445b-9ecb-bf957c20f6b7
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employer
parte contratante/ dueño de la obra


Explanation:
Considerando que se trata de un documento legal, específicamente de una garantía/fianza de [fiel] cumplimiento, yo lo traduciría como:

i. Parte contratante, o

ii. Dueño de la Obra

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it refers to whoever is at the top of the buyer - contractor - sub-contactor(s) - sub-sub-contrator(s) ... hierachy
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robin!

agree  Juan Gil
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search