carryback receivables

Spanish translation: cuentas por cobrar

03:23 Jul 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: carryback receivables
Current tax assets at December 31, 2013 amounted to €3.1 million, including €0.9 million in carryback receivables recognized by xxx on the French companies consolidated in its tax group.

Gracias
schmetterlich
Spanish translation:cuentas por cobrar
Explanation:
diría yo
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5activos corrientes por compensar
enrfer
5acumuladas cuentas por cobrar
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
4cuentas por cobrar
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas por cobrar


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumuladas cuentas por cobrar


Explanation:
EN: Current tax assets at December 31, 2013 amounted to €3.1 million, including €0.9 million in carryback receivables...
ES: Los actuales activos por impuestos para el 31 de diciembre de 2013 ascendieron a €. 3. 1 millones de euros, comprendiendo €. 0. 9 millones en acumuladas cuentas por cobrar...
¡Saludos!
Maximo.


    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/sansseriftranslations
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activos corrientes por compensar


Explanation:
The key is the term "carryback". The term "por compensar" is used for carryforward or carryback in spain.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-18 04:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative is of course "cuentas corrientes por compensar", but as we are talking about tax assets, "cuentas" seems a bit misleading.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/losscarryback.asp
    https://expansion.mx/opinion/2010/08/24/compensar-impuestos-opcion-para-pymes
enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search