on the merits of

Spanish translation: teniendo/tomando en consideración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the merits of
Spanish translation:teniendo/tomando en consideración
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:17 Jul 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on the merits of
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo el Código de Ética de una empresa, y en el apartado de la
"ley antimonopolio" aparece la expresión "on the merits of", en este contexto.

"As a rule, antitrust laws not only cover commercial behaviour in a particular country, but also apply to any commercial behaviour even outside that country if it has a significant impact on competition.
XXX and its business segments will compete solely on the merits of our products and services."

No estoy muy segura de cómo traducir al español "on the merits of" (en base a? en relación con?...)

¿Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias!
carmenferrando
Spain
teniendo/tomando en consideración
Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teniendo/tomando en consideración
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3en lo concerniente a
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teniendo/tomando en consideración


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: O "tomando en cuenta", "considerando"... :-) /.../ De nada, Margarita. ¡Saludos y buen verano!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. Saludos.

agree  Sara Fairen
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en lo concerniente a


Explanation:
o en lo referido a, o en lo que respecta a, o algo así.

Otras opciones.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search