hold unrestricted cash equivalent

Spanish translation: mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold unrestricted cash equivalent
Spanish translation:mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:40 Aug 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management report
English term or phrase: hold unrestricted cash equivalent
Hola nuevamente estimado(a)s colegas,

Siempre en relación con el extracto anterior:

General principles and funding purposes

• All wires are subject to the availability of restricted, loosely restricted and/or unrestricted cash held by [company's name]

• [Company's name] should not hold unrestricted cash equivalent to more than 2.5 months’ operating expenses, including contingency funds.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a...
Explanation:
The instruction is about the amount of spare, uncommitted cash held, and it should not exceed the equivalent of 2.5 months' operating expenses.

[La Compañía] no debe mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a más de 2.5 meses de gastos operativos...
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...mantener efectivo ilimitado equivalente a...
Sergio Kot
4mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a...
Terence Jeal
4Mantener efectivo y otros activos liquidos equivalentes sin restricciones
enrfer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mantener efectivo y otros activos liquidos equivalentes sin restricciones


Explanation:
"Efectivo y otros activos liquidos equivalentes" is the long version, meaning cash and cash equivalents.
In case we are only talking about cash equivalents (i.e. not cash) y would suggest "activos liquidos equivalentes a efectivo" instead.

enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...mantener efectivo ilimitado equivalente a...


Explanation:
The source English formulation is somewhat awkward. It took a while to understand that "equivalent" does not refer to "cash equivalent" but to the amount of "unrestricted cash" that the Company should hold. A comma would have helped...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...mantener efectivo ilimitado equivalente a más de 2 meses y medio de gastos operativos
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrfer: yes, you are right. It is the amount of cash that is equivalent to X
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a...


Explanation:
The instruction is about the amount of spare, uncommitted cash held, and it should not exceed the equivalent of 2.5 months' operating expenses.

[La Compañía] no debe mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a más de 2.5 meses de gastos operativos...


Example sentence(s):
  • [La Compañía] no debe mantener fondos no comprometidos en efectivo, equivalentes a más de 2.5 meses de gastos operativos...
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search