match to

Spanish translation: igual que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match to
Spanish translation:igual que
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:21 Aug 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management report
English term or phrase: match to
Mismo context:

FY18 Unspent funds expended in FY19

[En una tabla aparecen 3 columnas:]

Project name Grant Period Total USD

ABC project (match to XYZ project) FY16-FY17 $10,254

RTZ project (match to IDB/MI)

IDB:Inter-American Development Bank
Lydianette Soza
Belize
igual que
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-08-07 18:40:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias Lydianette!
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Igual que/Al Igual que/ Coincidir con
Alejandro Navarro
2igual que
Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Igual que/Al Igual que/ Coincidir con


Explanation:
It is a way to remark the common points between two different elements.

Example sentence(s):
  • Your description "matchs to" the one given by the police.
Alejandro Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
igual que


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-08-07 18:40:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias Lydianette!

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search