Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...

Spanish translation: comisión de reembolso anticipado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
Spanish translation:comisión de reembolso anticipado
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

13:08 Apr 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Subfunds
English term or phrase: Exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
Context:

Exit Charge
This is the maximum that might be taken out of your money before the proceeds of your investment are paid out.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
comisión de reembolso anticipado
Explanation:
La respuesto de Oliver Toogood me parece bien. No tengo idea, pero por el mínimo contexto que das, tal vez cabría esta otra opción. Te la dejo por si acaso...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3comisión de reembolso anticipado
Victor Zamorano
4Impuestos de salida
Oliver Toogood
4gastos de salida: Este es el máximo que puede detraerse de su capital
Ana Vozone
3cargo al cierre: el importe máximo que se podría descontar de su dinero
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
Impuestos de salida


Explanation:
el importe máximo que se puede deducir

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
comisión de reembolso anticipado


Explanation:
La respuesto de Oliver Toogood me parece bien. No tengo idea, pero por el mínimo contexto que das, tal vez cabría esta otra opción. Te la dejo por si acaso...


    https://glosbe.com/en/es/exit%20charge?tmmode=MUST&stem=true#translationExamples
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer: No pone anticipado en la fuente. Muchos fondos de inversion tienen comision de reembolso.
1 hr

agree  John Rynne: quitaría "anticipado" ya puede no ser procedente (es decir, igual no hay plazo fijado, por lo que no existiría el concepto de "anticipado")
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
gastos de salida: Este es el máximo que puede detraerse de su capital


Explanation:
There is official (EU) terminology for this text which should be followed by financial companies etc. advertising investment products. It is the so-called KIID regulation.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

los gastos de entrada y salida constituirán el correspondiente porcentaje máximo que pueda detraerse del compromiso de capital del inversor con el OICVM;

Example sentence(s):
  • gastos de salida:
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit charge: the maximum that might be taken out of your money...
cargo al cierre: el importe máximo que se podría descontar de su dinero


Explanation:

https://www.rankia.mx/blog/alfas-gestion-carteras-inversion/...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search