The fees on ongoing charges

Spanish translation: Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados/en curso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The fees on ongoing charges
Spanish translation:Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados/en curso
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

21:17 Apr 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Subfunds
English term or phrase: The fees on ongoing charges
Context:

The past performance is no guarantee for the future performance of the Fund.
The fees on ongoing charges are taken into account for the calculation of past performance.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados/en curso
Explanation:
Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados se tienen en cuenta para el cálculo del rendimiento anterior/pasado.

'Ongoing charges' es traducido en ocasiones como 'gastos corrientes', pero este caso no necesariamente está refiriendo a los mismos tal como lo entendemos en castellano. Yo usaría 'continuados', 'continuos' o 'en curso'

Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados/en curso
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
3las comisiones de los cargos regulares
María Taibo (X)
3las cuotas son por los gastos subsecuentes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the fees on ongoing charges
Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados/en curso


Explanation:
Las comisiones sobre gastos continuados se tienen en cuenta para el cálculo del rendimiento anterior/pasado.

'Ongoing charges' es traducido en ocasiones como 'gastos corrientes', pero este caso no necesariamente está refiriendo a los mismos tal como lo entendemos en castellano. Yo usaría 'continuados', 'continuos' o 'en curso'



Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  abe(L)solano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abelardo.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  megane_wang
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fees on ongoing charges
las cuotas son por los gastos subsecuentes


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fees on ongoing charges
las comisiones de los cargos regulares


Explanation:
Yo diría que aquí ongoing tiene aquí el sentido de uniforme, sin cambios en su desarrollo, es decir, normal, habitual.


    Reference: http://www.legalandgeneral.com/investments/funds/prices-and-...
María Taibo (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search