reperforming loan

Spanish translation: préstamo reefectuado

23:07 May 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mortgage
English term or phrase: reperforming loan
What is a 'Reperforming Loan - A reperforming loan is a loan in which the borrower was behind on payments (delinquent) by at least 90 days but has resumed making payments. The payments that the borrower missed have not necessarily been paid, however.
Carolina_0810
Mexico
Spanish translation:préstamo reefectuado
Explanation:
En inglés: Reperforming Loan – RPL ... Un préstamo reefectuando es un préstamo en el cual el prestatario estaba atrasado en los pagos (moroso) por lo menos ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2préstamo reefectuado
David Hollywood
3 +1renovación/refinanciación de préstamo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renovación/refinanciación de préstamo


Explanation:
Préstamo renovado o refinanciado.

https://www.consumerfinance.gov/es/obtener-respuestas/que-si...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicente López Abad
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Vicente!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
préstamo reefectuado


Explanation:
En inglés: Reperforming Loan – RPL ... Un préstamo reefectuando es un préstamo en el cual el prestatario estaba atrasado en los pagos (moroso) por lo menos ...

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa (meets criteria): Correcto. No hay una refinanciación o restructuración, simplemente se continúa efectuando los pagos
11 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove (meets criteria)
15 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A reperforming loan is a mortgage that became delinquent because the borrower was behind on payments by at least 90 days, but it is "performing" again because the borrower has resumed making payments.


How a Reperforming Loan Works
Although a borrower has begun to make loan payments again, the missed payments may not necessarily have been paid. Often, the borrower of a reperforming loan has filed for bankruptcy and has continued making payments as a result of the bankruptcy agreement. In some cases, borrowers are able to become current on their mortgages through a loan modification program sponsored by the government. Alternatively, a lender may agree to a loan modification to avoid a potential foreclosure. Borrowers whose loans are classified as reperforming will have fewer refinancing options because of their past delinquencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear I don't meet the criteria ... can the system ever forgive me ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un préstamo reefectuando es un préstamo en el cual el prestatario estaba ... tipo de un paquete de préstamos reefectuados, que consistía en aproximadamente ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry system do you forgive me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dejame de jod..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who invented this bs?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in Shakespeare: neither a borrower nor a lender be...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paris. He says, “Neither a borrower nor a lender be; / For loan oft loses both itself and friend.” It means do not lend or borrow money from a friend, because if you do so, you will lose both your friend and your money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wise words but not necessarily .... sometimes you have to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway the final decision is yours so good luck and love to go up against silly automated rubbish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I know it's a losing battle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can't beat the automat :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vamos seres humanos!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the knowledge that one day we will be submissive to machines (and that's scary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-28 03:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thankfully not in my lifetime

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search