notched

Spanish translation: nivel

19:22 Aug 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Es una frase que aparece en un informe crediticio de Best
English term or phrase: notched
El párrafo donde aparece el término es este: The rating of the holding company is determined by reference to the Issuer Credit Rating (ICR) of the operating company members and reflects analysis of both the credit implications of the insurance holding company (IHC) being a separate legal entity from the operating insurers, and the normal subordination of IHC creditors to operating company policyholders. As a result, the ICR (Issuer Credit Rating) is notched from the operating companies.
José Nolasco
El Salvador
Spanish translation:nivel
Explanation:
"For example, if a rating goes from AAA to AA+, it is said to decline by a notch."

Con el contexto proporcionado yo lo traduciría así:
Como resultado, la ICR (Calificación crediticia del emisor) está a nivel de las compañías operadoras.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4está a un nivel inferior al de las empresas
Enrique Soria
3es calificado por las empresas emisoras.
Jean Charles CODINA
3nivel
Eduardo Mejía Pleitez


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivel


Explanation:
"For example, if a rating goes from AAA to AA+, it is said to decline by a notch."

Con el contexto proporcionado yo lo traduciría así:
Como resultado, la ICR (Calificación crediticia del emisor) está a nivel de las compañías operadoras.


    https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/notching
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/notching.asp
Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es calificado por las empresas emisoras.


Explanation:
personalemente, yo lo traduciría de esta manera..

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está a un nivel inferior al de las empresas


Explanation:
en otras palabras, el riesgo de la IHC siempre es más que la de las empresas debido a la estructura

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search