milestone options

Spanish translation: opciones por alcanzar hitos

01:53 Nov 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Companies, shares, etc
English term or phrase: milestone options
the Company entered into an Investor Rights Agreement with XXX where the Company received milestone options and a participation
right for future XXX equity financings. The milestone options allow the Company to increase its pro rata interest to over 50% and to
purchase the shares at a 10% discount to the listed market price upon achievement of certain milestones.
Valentina Mercatini
Uruguay
Spanish translation:opciones por alcanzar hitos
Explanation:
my understanding of what is going on here
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opciones por alcanzar hitos
John Rynne
4 +2opciones en cuanto a hitos
Mariana Serio


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opciones en cuanto a hitos


Explanation:
Se les dice "hitos" a cada uno de los objetivos que se plantea lograr una empresa. Suele haber varios por proyecto o plan estratégico.

Por ejemplo: "No hagas una planificación mensual por años, hazla por hitos, demuestra que generarás caja..."

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Candelaria Laso
2 days 18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opciones por alcanzar hitos


Explanation:
my understanding of what is going on here

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gonzalez Ballario
4 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search