registered holdings

Spanish translation: tenencias registradas

21:16 Jan 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Nominee agreement
English term or phrase: registered holdings
In a Nominee agreement:

The Nominee is or will so soon hereafter as is reasonably practicable be registered as the legal owner of the stocks, shares or other securities more particularly described in the Schedule hereto (“the Registered Holdings”).

Thanks!
Silcubo
Spanish translation:tenencias registradas
Explanation:
Los registros incluyen las tenencias registradas a nombre propio y a nombre de Strate. Alrededor de 99% de todos los bonos del gobierno central están ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenencias registradas
David Hollywood
4títulos valores nominativos/acciones nominativas
Daniela Gonzalez Ballario


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenencias registradas


Explanation:
Los registros incluyen las tenencias registradas a nombre propio y a nombre de Strate. Alrededor de 99% de todos los bonos del gobierno central están ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> thanks Pat and HNY

agree  Luis M. Sosa
3 days 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos valores nominativos/acciones nominativas


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/registered-holder.asp

Acción nominativa: acción emitida a nombre de una determina persona y a su orden, por lo que en el título figura su nombre.

Daniela Gonzalez Ballario
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search