Possessory pledge

Spanish translation: garantía/promesa posesoria

13:41 Feb 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Possessory pledge
Buenas tardes,

Estoy traduciendo un "Security Agreement" y me gustaría saber si alguien me pudiese confirmar que
"Possessory pledge" se podría traducir como "Garantía posesoria" en el contexto siguiente o si habría
otro término más adecuado:

"In accordance with Clause 21 (Transaction Security) of the Facility Agreement, the Parties agreed that the obligations deriving from the Facility Agreement would be secured by, among others, (i) a possessory pledges over the Pledged Credit Rights (as defined in Clause 1 below); and (ii) a pledge over the shares representing hundred per cent (100%) of the share capital of the Borrower and all economic rights attached to them"

¡Muchas gracias!
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
Spanish translation:garantía/promesa posesoria
Explanation:
Es un valor que se promete en caso de no cumplir
Selected response from:

brusna
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prenda con desplazamiento (posesorio/de la posesión)
Rebecca Jowers
4garantía/promesa posesoria
brusna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possessory pledge
prenda con desplazamiento (posesorio/de la posesión)


Explanation:
The technical term used in Spanish law is "prenda con desplazamiento (posesorio/de la posesión", as contrasted with nonpossesory pledges that are known as "prendas sin desplazamiento (posesorio/de la posesión)."


¿Cómo garantizamos mediante prenda?

En este contrato, lo que garantiza el cumplimiento de la obligación principal es un bien mueble que, o bien se entrega al acreedor (prenda con desplazamiento posesorio), o bien permanece en poder del deudor o de un tercero (prenda sin desplazamiento), de tal manera que, en caso de incumplimiento de la obligación garantizada, puede ser resarcido el acreedor con el precio de la venta de la cosa.

https://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.as...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Adrian MM.: pawn, if of goods
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possessory pledge
garantía/promesa posesoria


Explanation:
Es un valor que se promete en caso de no cumplir

brusna
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search