Pledged Credit Rights

Spanish translation: derechos de crédito pignorados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pledged Credit Rights
Spanish translation:derechos de crédito pignorados
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:45 Feb 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Pledged Credit Rights
Buenas tardes,

Estoy traduciendo un Security Agreement y me gustaría saber si alguien me puede confirmar si el término Pledged Credit Rights se podría traducir en este contexto como "Derechos del Crédito Pignorado"

In accordance with Clause 21 (Transaction Security) of the Facility Agreement, the Parties agreed that the obligations deriving from the Facility Agreement would be secured by, among others, (i) a possessory pledges over the Pledged Credit Rights (as defined in Clause 1 below); and (ii) a pledge over the shares representing hundred per cent (100%) of the share capital of the Borrower and all economic rights attached to them.

Muchas gracias
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
derechos de crédito pignorados
Explanation:
https://www.expansion.com/2012/07/16/valencia/1342431557.htm...

https://www.uria.com/documentos/publicaciones/3221/documento...

(other examples if you google "derechos de crédito pignorados")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1créditos pignorados
John Rynne
4derechos de crédito pignorados
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledged credit rights
derechos de crédito pignorados


Explanation:
https://www.expansion.com/2012/07/16/valencia/1342431557.htm...

https://www.uria.com/documentos/publicaciones/3221/documento...

(other examples if you google "derechos de crédito pignorados")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, casi lo acerté!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créditos pignorados


Explanation:
In my experience, "crédito" by itself means "collection right" (in Spain, at least). This is certainly the case in insolvency law


    https://www.leanabogados.com/concursal/creditos-antes-concurso-acreedores/
    https://www.administracionpublica.com/pignoracion-de-creditos/
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, John


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search