insolvency receiver

Spanish translation: administrador concursal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insolvency receiver
Spanish translation:administrador concursal
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

10:02 Feb 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: insolvency receiver
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un "Facility Agreement" y me encuentro con la frase siguiente:

"The Pledgors undertake to reinstate the Pledges created herein if, as a consequence of the application of Law 22/2003, of 9 July, on Insolvency or any other applicable insolvency regulation, payments carried out by the Pledgors or by any third party to satisfy the Secured Obligations are rescinded or affected, in any manner, as result of any claw-back performed by the insolvency receiver or any other similar actions."

¿Sería correcto, en este caso, traducir "receiver" como "receptor" o como "administrador"? ¿A qué hace referencia?

Agradezco toda ayuda.

Saludos,
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
administrador concursal
Explanation:
This is the term actually used in the Spanish Ley Concursal (Ley 22/2003 de 9 de julio, artículos 26-39) cited in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-17 11:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "quiebra" (bankruptcy) was explicitly eliminated from Spain's 2003 Insolvency Law (Ley Concursal) and replaced with "concurso" in its "Disposición Adicional Primera".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3administrador concursal
Rebecca Jowers
3síndico judicial
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrador concursal


Explanation:
This is the term actually used in the Spanish Ley Concursal (Ley 22/2003 de 9 de julio, artículos 26-39) cited in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-17 11:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "quiebra" (bankruptcy) was explicitly eliminated from Spain's 2003 Insolvency Law (Ley Concursal) and replaced with "concurso" in its "Disposición Adicional Primera".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Rebecca


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: If the translaton is for Spain, this is it: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/12... //Yes, I suppose so. Have a nice day.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni. I assume Carmen will want to use Spanish terminology, since her text cites the Spanish Ley Concursal

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mónica

agree  A. & S. Witte
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, A.&S. Witte

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(England & Wales: pre-) insolvency receiver
síndico judicial


Explanation:
insolvency receiver would be a contradiction in terms in England & Wales vs. the US/Can. (?) as a receiver is appointed, literally to receive income and accounts receivable, and sometime to double as a (special) manager to run the business that may recover - has happened. Ergo, the receiver does not always turn into the liquidator of a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-17 15:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, es verdad, es verdad! por eso medium-level confidence. Sin embargo, la expresión correcta en inglés para GB debería ser 'insolvency administrator' y no 'insolvency receiver'....

www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-insolvency-administrator.htmI


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1581943404346/1
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/síndico+j...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Adrian, por tu contribución. Tal como ha indicado Rebecca antes, el término legal utilizado en España sería "administrador concursal" y pienso que utilizaré esa expresión en mi traducción. Muchas gracias de nuevo!

Asker: Sí, de acuerdo, es verdad que en este texto estoy viendo términos o expresiones que no se utilizan de forma demasiado correcta, de ahí mis dudas... Thank you and have a nice day!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search