serving as such

Spanish translation: actuaba como tal a tenor de este (contrato)

19:10 Feb 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: serving as such
Buenas tardes,

De nuevo solicito ayuda para entender a qué hace referencia "serving as such hereunder" en el siguiente párrafo
(se trata de un contrato de garantía):

"This Section shall survive any resignation or removal of the Account Bank and the termination of this Agreement with respect to the period while it was serving as such hereunder".

Mi intento:

Este Apartado permanecerá en vigor tras la suspensión o supresión del Banco de Cuenta y la extinción de este Contrato con respecto al periodo durante el cual ¿¿servía como tal??

Si alguien me puede ayudar a aclarar el final de la frase, se lo agradecería.

Gracias por adelantado.

Saludos,
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
Spanish translation:actuaba como tal a tenor de este (contrato)
Explanation:
Sounds like a non-disclosure clause. The Account Bank is bound by the terms of this Section even if it stops being the Account Bank (of its own accord or because another party moves the account to another bank) and even if the contract is terminated, all this in connection with the period when it was the Account Bank.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1haya actuado como tal
Mónica Algazi
4actuaba como tal a tenor de este (contrato)
John Rynne
2servía como tal en virtud de este
Agnieszka Rajchel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
servía como tal en virtud de este


Explanation:
"hereunder" tiene 2 significados:
1) debajo, a continuación
2) "under the terms or authority of this" - en virtud de la presente/por la presente




    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/hereunder
Agnieszka Rajchel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Agnieszka, el problema lo veía en "served", no estaba segura de si podíamos decir "servía", pero ahora lo tengo más claro. Saludos


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuaba como tal a tenor de este (contrato)


Explanation:
Sounds like a non-disclosure clause. The Account Bank is bound by the terms of this Section even if it stops being the Account Bank (of its own accord or because another party moves the account to another bank) and even if the contract is terminated, all this in connection with the period when it was the Account Bank.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la aclaración, John, ahora lo entiendo mucho mejor. Saludos,


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haya actuado como tal


Explanation:
Este artículo permanecerá en vigencia/seguirá rigiendo tras la renuncia o remoción del Banco de la Cuenta y la finalización del presente Contrato, en lo relativo al período durante el cual aquél haya actuado como tal en virtud del presente.

aquél = el Banco de la Cuenta
[del] presente = [del] presente Contrato

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mónica, es una gran ayuda. Saludos,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search