object of the pledges

Spanish translation: Objeto de las garantías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:object of the pledges
Spanish translation:Objeto de las garantías
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

12:09 Feb 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: object of the pledges
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un contrato de préstamo, y me gustaría que alguien me aclarara el significado de "object" en este contexto:

"The object of the Pledges on the balance of the Pledged Accounts is considered cash for the purposes of article 7 of Spanish Royal Decree 5/2005, of 11 March, and, therefore, the Secured Creditor (either directly or through the Security Agent) may use the drawdown and enforcement mechanisms envisaged in the aforementioned Royal Decree with respect to the aforementioned Pledged Credit Rights."

¿Sería simplemente "objeto" o tiene otro significado aquí?

Agradecería cualquier ayuda.
Saludos
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
Objeto de las garantías
Explanation:
Yo mantendría lo de "objeto"

El objeto de las garantías financieras a aportar deberá hacerse en efectivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-02-25 14:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que debe hacerse en efectivo, tanto si es en metálico como si es en moneda extranjera. La divisa se considerará efectivo a efectos del objeto de las garantías.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Objeto de las garantías
Emiliano Pantoja
4contenido de las garantias
Vittorio Ferretti
3garantías en efectivo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido de las garantias


Explanation:
es considerato .....dinero en efectivo

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Vittorio Entonces se refiere al "cash", ¿correcto?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objeto de las garantías


Explanation:
Yo mantendría lo de "objeto"

El objeto de las garantías financieras a aportar deberá hacerse en efectivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-02-25 14:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que debe hacerse en efectivo, tanto si es en metálico como si es en moneda extranjera. La divisa se considerará efectivo a efectos del objeto de las garantías.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Emiliano, pero no me queda claro si en la frase quieren decir que se debe hacer en efectivo o que se considerará como efectivo (dinero en efectivo). Por eso, tampoco veo muy claro a qué se refiere "object".

Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: object = subject-matter or target of the pledges and captured thereby eng.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/ships-sailing-maritime/1103918
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garantías en efectivo


Explanation:
https://inversiopedia.com/garantia-en-efectivo/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search