stands to strongarm

Spanish translation: que ejercerá una fuerte presión

05:26 Jul 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
English term or phrase: stands to strongarm
Good morning, thanks in advance for your replay. I have doubts about the expression "stands to strongarm". Does it mean "to be on the way to jeopardize"?

The US Dollar continues to claw back recent downside with the DXY Index rebounding roughly 0.7% over the last 5 trading days. Nevertheless, there is a plethora of high-impact event risk scheduled for next week that stands to strongarm USD price action.
Javier Ceballos
Spanish translation:que ejercerá una fuerte presión
Explanation:
o que representa una fuerte presión en la acción del precio del dólar estadounidense.

Otra opción. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fortalecer / afianzar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3que ejercerá una fuerte presión
Paula Hernandez
3que podrá influenciar
patinba


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que podrá influenciar


Explanation:
el precio del USD o "forzar un cambio en el precio"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1441

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortalecer / afianzar


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1097

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que ejercerá una fuerte presión


Explanation:
o que representa una fuerte presión en la acción del precio del dólar estadounidense.

Otra opción. Saludos!

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search