security

Spanish translation: Garantía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security
Spanish translation:Garantía
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:08 Sep 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: security
The Company may grant loans and other forms of financing to stakeholders and provide security of every type for the liabilities of and third-party companies.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Garantía
Explanation:
Security: Garantía. Caución.
Fuente: Diccionario de Economía, Finanzas y Empresa de Cabanellas y Hoague y, además, Glosario para la empresa - Terminología contable, tributaria y de administración de Silvana Debonis.

Además, te adjunto este enlace que explica el funcionamiento:

https://www.fieldfisher.com/en/insights/a-guide-to-third-par...

Ojalá te sirva.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen García
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Garantía
María del Carmen García
2Garantía
José Ache Mazzei


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Garantía


Explanation:
Security: Garantía. Caución.
Fuente: Diccionario de Economía, Finanzas y Empresa de Cabanellas y Hoague y, además, Glosario para la empresa - Terminología contable, tributaria y de administración de Silvana Debonis.

Además, te adjunto este enlace que explica el funcionamiento:

https://www.fieldfisher.com/en/insights/a-guide-to-third-par...

Ojalá te sirva.

María del Carmen García
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Antonella.

agree  María C Turri
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Candelaria.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis.

agree  Robert Carter
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

agree  Javier Martínez Garnelo
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Javier.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Garantía


Explanation:
If something is security for a loan, you promise to give that thing to the person who lends you money, if you fail to pay the money back.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/security
José Ache Mazzei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search