MEW (Mortgage Equity Withdrawal)

Spanish translation: MEW

11:42 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: MEW (Mortgage Equity Withdrawal)
This would have clear implications for consumer spending as buoyant MEW has been supporting high street activity for the duration of the housing boom.

Shall I keep the acronym in English (MEW)? And how would the Spanish equivalent be for Mortgage Equity Withdrawal? Help me please!
Thanks
Begoña Unanue
Spanish translation:MEW
Explanation:
El crédito hipotecario destinado a usos distintos de los inmobiliarios
es una de las principales vías que tienen los propietarios de riqueza
inmobiliaria de movilizar dicha riqueza para financiar sus gastos
corrien tes sin necesidad de realizar transacciones en el mercado inmobiliario
(mortgage equity withdrawal, en terminología anglosajona).
La financiación hipotecaria del consumo presenta ventajas tanto para
los prestatarios como para los prestamistas. En efecto, la existencia
de garantías conlleva un coste más bajo para los prestatarios y un
menor riesgo de crédito y de consumo de capital para los prestamistas.
http://www.bde.es/informes/be/estfin/completo/estfin07.pdf
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MEW
------ (X)
4 +1MEW (ampliación de hipoteca)
Ezequiel Fernandez
4retiro de plusvalia hipotecaria
Veronica Munoz
3Crédito hipotecario no ligado a transacciones inmobiliarias / Crédito hipotecario para consumo
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mew (mortgage equity withdrawal)
MEW


Explanation:
El crédito hipotecario destinado a usos distintos de los inmobiliarios
es una de las principales vías que tienen los propietarios de riqueza
inmobiliaria de movilizar dicha riqueza para financiar sus gastos
corrien tes sin necesidad de realizar transacciones en el mercado inmobiliario
(mortgage equity withdrawal, en terminología anglosajona).
La financiación hipotecaria del consumo presenta ventajas tanto para
los prestatarios como para los prestamistas. En efecto, la existencia
de garantías conlleva un coste más bajo para los prestatarios y un
menor riesgo de crédito y de consumo de capital para los prestamistas.
http://www.bde.es/informes/be/estfin/completo/estfin07.pdf

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Leon
2 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mew (mortgage equity withdrawal)
MEW (ampliación de hipoteca)


Explanation:
In line with your suggestion, I would leave the acronym in English but adding a definition in brackets, i.e as below :

The mortgage lender may allow you to borrow some of this money by taking out a housing equity loan. Say that you borrow £5,000 to finance some home improvements or to pay for a long overseas holiday. This loan is added to your existing mortgage (you now owe £78,000). This borrowing is known as mortgage equity withdrawal and it can add considerably to total consumer demand in the economy.


    Reference: http://www.tutor2u.net/economics/content/topics/housing/hous...
Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mew (mortgage equity withdrawal)
Crédito hipotecario no ligado a transacciones inmobiliarias / Crédito hipotecario para consumo


Explanation:
Significa que se usa el crédito hipotecario para utilizar el dinero para otros fines no relacionados con la vivienda.

Consumers are becoming more aware of the financial benefits of repaying mortgage debt, leading to the growth in popularity of flexible mortgages and penalty-free capital repayments. But there are still many borrowers who for various reasons choose to increase their mortgage to release funds from the housing market for other purposes - a phenomenon known as "mortgage equity withdrawal".

http://www.cml.org.uk/servlet/dycon/zt-cml/cml/live/en/cml/p...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 15:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] La integración de los mercados de crédito hipotecario de la Unión ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... la libertad de elección de la legislación en los contratos de crédito hipotecario
para consumo, una. propuesta que fue muy discutida por los ...
www.ahe.es/web_PROFESIONALES/ P_informes/integration-FINAL-ESPA%D1OL.PDF

Endeudamiento familias España
... Asimismo, el informe destaca la importancia del crédito hipotecario no ligado
a transacciones inmobiliarias y su relevancia desde el punto de vista de ...
www.lukor.com/hogarysalud/04112608.htm - 16k



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mew (mortgage equity withdrawal)
retiro de plusvalia hipotecaria


Explanation:
another option

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search