"false dusk"

Spanish translation: bajada falsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false dusk
Spanish translation:bajada falsa
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:42 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Housing market
English term or phrase: "false dusk"
Much of this analysis hinges on whether the turn in the housing market is genuine. Indeed it is possible that we are witnessing yet another "false dusk" where the residential market threatens to slow down but suddenly picks up again, as it did in the middle of last year.

The meaning is clear but is there any equivalent in Spanish?
Not "falso crepúsculo"...

Just one more thing, if anyone could help me as well translating "turn" of the housing market (line 1)...giro, cambio del mercado inmobiliario...
Cheers!
Begoña Unanue
bajada falsa
Explanation:
the turn in the housing market = reversión del mercado de la vivienda
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falso descenso del mercado / cambio en el mercado
Ana Brassara
3 +4ocaso aparente
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5bajada falsa
Henry Hinds
4falso amago
Leopoldo Gurman
3espejismo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajada falsa


Explanation:
the turn in the housing market = reversión del mercado de la vivienda

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Cheers!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espejismo


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta opción.
Suerte y espero te sirva

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
false dusk
ocaso aparente


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo también mantendría el simbolismo, porque si no ¿para qué lo habrían expresado así? Para "turn" podría ser reversión o giro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana, exactamente eso pienso yo...

agree  Walter Landesman: muy bien. Coincido con Adriana también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Raquel Dominguez: Sí, y para "turn" propongo "inflexión".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rdom

agree  Andrée Goreux: talvez mantendría las comillas. ¿Qué les parece?
7 hrs
  -> Cierto, las comillas tienen que quedar...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falso descenso del mercado / cambio en el mercado


Explanation:
options

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins

agree  .xyz (X)
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false dusk
falso amago


Explanation:
Una opción =:)

DRAE amagar:
2. tr. Amenazar a alguien con algún mal o mostrar intención de hacérselo.3. tr. Dicho de un mal: Amenazar o presentarse como inminente, a una o más personas o cosas.

amago.1. m. Acción y efecto de amagar.2. m. p. us. Señal o indicio de algo

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search