edging down

Spanish translation: desempleo bajo y decreciente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edging down
Spanish translation:desempleo bajo y decreciente
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

19:41 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Housing market
English term or phrase: edging down
Given that the various other UK fundamentals look good (growth positive, unemployment low and edging down) we are hopeful that this represents a correction to the housing market and not something nastier.

Can someone help me with the meaning of edging down in this context, please?
Cheers!
Begoña Unanue
desempleo bajo y decreciente
Explanation:
Una opción.

"crecimiento positivo, desempleo bajo y decreciente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-03 01:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser: \"nivel bajo y decreciente de desempleo\". Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desempleo bajo y decreciente
Adriana de Groote
5 +1con leve/ligera tendencia a la baja
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1disminuyendo poco a poco / lentamente
Ana Brassara
4bajar/declinar (lentamente, en forma imperceptible)
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disminuyendo poco a poco / lentamente


Explanation:
bajo índice de desempleo, que sigue disminuyendo lentamente

option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con leve/ligera tendencia a la baja


Explanation:
espectador.com | Sigue cayendo el volumen de lana comercializada ... - Las ventas se concentraron básicamente en lanas Corriedale, a valores relativamente
estables y con leve tendencia a la baja. En cuanto a las lanas finas, ...
espectador.com/_dyn/mediaNode/go.php?SID=&id=31296 -

El Mercurio.com - ... mientras que las de largo plazo -que se usan para los créditos hipotecarios-
se muestran renuentes e incluso con leve tendencia a la baja. ...
diario.elmercurio.com/2005/03/21/economia_y_negocios/ _portada/noticias/841EC75C-D416-4992-8670-075A9D3C34... -

EL MOSTRADOR.CL : economia - ... En efecto, a su categoría de grado de inversión se agrega un spread soberano
estable y con leve tendencia a la baja. A esto sin duda colabora el esquema ...
www.elmostrador.cl/modulos/noticias/ constructor/noticia.asp?id_noticia=30473 -

AEN. Documentos. - ... desbordados por la demanda ( aunque la incidencia de casos nuevos está
estabilizada o con leve tendencia a la baja, la prevalencia sigue aumentando). ...
www.pulso.com/aen/8-doc8.htm - 32k


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, analisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajar/declinar (lentamente, en forma imperceptible)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desempleo bajo y decreciente


Explanation:
Una opción.

"crecimiento positivo, desempleo bajo y decreciente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-03 01:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser: \"nivel bajo y decreciente de desempleo\". Otra opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo!

agree  Andrée Goreux
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search