Most of this might be explained by the weather...

Spanish translation: la mayor parte de esto puede atribuirse al mal tiempo...

23:13 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Housing market
English term or phrase: Most of this might be explained by the weather...
ON its own this implies a sharp fall in sales volumes during the month and we look forward to Monday´s BRC sales monitor for confirmation or otherwise of the weakness of the high street activity. Most of this might be explained by the weather as much of the UK was under water last month and that September will see a rebound.

Tiene algún otro significado el "might be explained by the weather"? O es simplemente una metáfora de estar sumergido a salir a la luz? Cómo traduciríais esta frase?
Cheers!
Begoña Unanue
Spanish translation:la mayor parte de esto puede atribuirse al mal tiempo...
Explanation:
literalmente, cuando llueve, la gente no sale de compras... salvo donde yo vivo, que la gente sale de compras si llueve porque no hay playa...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Margarita! So easy that I was thinking on something else...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9la mayor parte de esto puede atribuirse al mal tiempo...
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1en gran parte atribuible a las condiciones climáticas
Terejimenez
4 +1casi todo esto puede explicarse debido a las condiciones climáticas
Maria Boschero
3Esto dependerá de las condiciones climáticas...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
most of this might be explained by the weather...
la mayor parte de esto puede atribuirse al mal tiempo...


Explanation:
literalmente, cuando llueve, la gente no sale de compras... salvo donde yo vivo, que la gente sale de compras si llueve porque no hay playa...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Margarita! So easy that I was thinking on something else...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Gabo Pena: the part about the beach is a joke, right?
4 mins
  -> No, no joke, beach all year round :-) We pray for rainy weather so we can sell (I have an interior design shop)

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash

agree  Otilia Acosta
7 mins
  -> Gracias, otimar

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Andrée Goreux
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, agoreux

agree  Gustavo Villar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  .xyz (X)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, SK

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most of this might be explained by the weather...
casi todo esto puede explicarse debido a las condiciones climáticas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most of this might be explained by the weather...
Esto dependerá de las condiciones climáticas...


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en gran parte atribuible a las condiciones climáticas


Explanation:
otra opción

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search