International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

identity and check review agency

Spanish translation: agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identity and check review agency
Spanish translation:agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:30 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: identity and check review agency
Additionally, “customer information” includes information that was gathered via credit reporting bureaus, identity and check review agencies, and the like.
Alejandro Pelaez
United States
agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad
Explanation:
agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad
Walter Landesman
4 +4agencias de comprobación de identidad y antecedentes
Adriana de Groote
5entidades de verificación de identidad y de cheques
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad


Explanation:
agencias de revisión y comprobación de identidad

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: tipo Big Brother...
2 mins
  -> yes, you`re right. Gracias.

agree  Otilia Acosta
12 mins
  -> gracias, Otimar.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> muy amable, gracias, Gaby.

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Ana Boadla: ¡¡Qué horror!! Nos tienen vigilados por todos los lados...
20 hrs
  -> así es, Laura. Muchas gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agencias de comprobación de identidad y antecedentes


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anita!

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Xenia!

agree  RebeW
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rebe!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidades de verificación de identidad y de cheques


Explanation:
literalmente hablan de verificar o comprobar las firmas de los cheques

PDF] Signature Verification Evolution to Exception Check Review ...
... away from verification of random signature to a check review, ... components of
the check review, the signature on the check is compared to the ...
www.aba.com/NR/rdonlyres/ 34AE858F-09B6-11D5-AB75-00508B95258D/30733/SigVerWhitePaper.pdf

denotes Guru Question & Answer. UCC Are We Responsible for ...
... Oral Stop Payments and the UCC Claiming Forgery on Old Checks ... Check Review
Threshold - What Is the Standard? Disclosing the SSN on UCC Documents ...
www.bankersonline.com/infovault/u-infovault.html -

Beating the Bad Guy: Fraud Prevention Tactics for the 21st Century
... Past check review, signature-matching, assessment of the institution’s ...
With recurring payments representing 80 percent of all payees, recognizing a ...
www.wib.org/wb_articles/ crime_dec04/fraud_prevent_dec04.htm -

Calyon in the Americas
... o Payments to individuals at or just below reportable levels, ... traveler’s
checks and check review with compliance department and business units. ...
www.calyonamericas.com/content/current_openings.asp

Technology Topics
... What imaging software adds to the check review process is a quicker way of
looking ... consumers mark one of 20 icons that represent types of payments. ...
www.banking.com/aba/techtopics_0297.htm -

Carreker Corporation Selects ScanSoft OmniPage... Award-winning OCR Solution Selected to Maintain Security and Fraud ... reduced false positives through complete automation of the check review process. ...
www.carreker.com/main/media/ press_releases/releases2004/07-07-04.htm

PDF] WIC RFP 2002 text ... The authorized farm(er) vendor must stamp each check with an OCR stamp ... What is the location of the facility providing the primary check review and ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/omb/ bankingservices/rfp_wic_check_proc/text.pdf -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search