and notice of dishonor or non-payment

Spanish translation: aviso o notificación de incumplimiento de la obligación y de falta de pago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and notice of dishonor or non-payment
Spanish translation:aviso o notificación de incumplimiento de la obligación y de falta de pago
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:58 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: and notice of dishonor or non-payment
text is part of a garantee agreement.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
aviso o notificación de incumplimiento de la obligación y de falta de pago
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aviso o notificación de incumplimiento de la obligación y de falta de pago
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1aviso de incumplimiento en el pago o no pago
Terejimenez
4y notificar que no se honró la obligación o su falta de pago/y notificación de la falta de...
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y notificar que no se honró la obligación o su falta de pago/y notificación de la falta de...


Explanation:
...y notificación de la falta de aceptación o de pago.
En realidad "dishonor" también se refiere a la falta de pago o aceptación de una letra.Actualmente se utiliza el verbo honrar en castellano con el mismo significado.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso de incumplimiento en el pago o no pago


Explanation:
I understand it as a partial or delayed payment or non payment

Hope it helps I am not 100% sure

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Vagni
58 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aviso o notificación de incumplimiento de la obligación y de falta de pago


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: de incumplimiento o falta de pago, de la obligación no me parece necesario.
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias otimar, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo con Otimar... incumplimiento o falta de pago
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  teremart (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias teremart!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Patricia Torres
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: notificación....
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search