perma-gloom

Spanish translation: pesimismo permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perma-gloom
Spanish translation:pesimismo permanente
Entered by: Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt

18:21 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: perma-gloom
This sector has descended into a state of perma-gloom.
Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt
pesimismo permanente
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 18:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: pesimismo perpetuo

UTP - Oficina de Comunicaciones - [ Translate this page ]
... siendo forjadoras de futuro ó se recuestan en el pesimismo perpetuo, avizorando
desenlaces apocalípticos para explicar cualquier evento o novedad. ...
www.utp.edu.co/comunicaciones/ htm/detalleHTML.php?idNota=1597 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Delirium Tremens: Robert Crumb - [ Translate this page ]
... Nuestro otro yo, quizás nuestra verdadera personalidad o nuestro corazón que
es guarida de la sombra y de un pesimismo perpetuo. ...
www.zonalibre.org/blog/delirium/archives/018717.html - 33k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-04 22:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perpetual bear market thinking, since the category is finance.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abatimiento permanente
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1pesimismo permanente
Refugio
4semioscuridad permanente
Ana Brause
1 +1pesimismo permanente
Pilar RdT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semioscuridad permanente


Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o semioscuridad perpetua.

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesimismo permanente


Explanation:
otra sugerencia. ¡Suerte!

Pilar RdT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abatimiento permanente


Explanation:
Se sienten abatidos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): D'accordo! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> grazie molto Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesimismo permanente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 18:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: pesimismo perpetuo

UTP - Oficina de Comunicaciones - [ Translate this page ]
... siendo forjadoras de futuro ó se recuestan en el pesimismo perpetuo, avizorando
desenlaces apocalípticos para explicar cualquier evento o novedad. ...
www.utp.edu.co/comunicaciones/ htm/detalleHTML.php?idNota=1597 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Delirium Tremens: Robert Crumb - [ Translate this page ]
... Nuestro otro yo, quizás nuestra verdadera personalidad o nuestro corazón que
es guarida de la sombra y de un pesimismo perpetuo. ...
www.zonalibre.org/blog/delirium/archives/018717.html - 33k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-04 22:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perpetual bear market thinking, since the category is finance.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search