liquidity screen

Spanish translation: estudio de liquidez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidity screen
Spanish translation:estudio de liquidez
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

11:40 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investments
English term or phrase: liquidity screen
Not much context, I'm afraid. It appears on a list of items under "Risk management process". Other items on list: "Sell discipline" (any offers?), "5% security limit" (ditto)"Constant evaluation of fundamentals"
javisol46
estudio de liquidez
Explanation:
In a risk analysis, the liquidity screen is an investigation into the liquidity of a stock, i.e. the relative ease of resale in the market, number of stockholders, etc.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estado de liquidez
Isabel Vazquez
4visión de la liquidez / estudio de liquidez / concepto global de liquidez
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4pantalla líquida
MultiLang.Pro
3estudio de liquidez
Terje Ostgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estudio de liquidez


Explanation:
In a risk analysis, the liquidity screen is an investigation into the liquidity of a stock, i.e. the relative ease of resale in the market, number of stockholders, etc.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalla líquida


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado de liquidez


Explanation:
Debe demostrar el estado de liquidez de una determinada persona (física o ideal). Puede que sea un gráfico, por lo que podría ser "gráfico sobre liquidez".

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen! Isabel

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión de la liquidez / estudio de liquidez / concepto global de liquidez


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search