to exercise one´s option

Spanish translation: ejercer (actuar sobre) la opción (que uno tenga)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to exercise one´s option
Spanish translation:ejercer (actuar sobre) la opción (que uno tenga)
Entered by: Maria Boschero

18:15 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ethics/company
English term or phrase: to exercise one´s option
Ethics
Maria Boschero
Argentina
ejercer (actuar sobre) la opción (que uno tenga)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanx Xe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ejercer el derecho propio
Terejimenez
5ejercer/aplicar la opinión propia
Walter Landesman
5ejercer (actuar sobre) la opción (que uno tenga)
Xenia Wong
5ejercer la opinión de uno (persona)
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to exercise one´s option
ejercer la opinión de uno (persona)


Explanation:
poner en práctica, actuar de acuerdo a...

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to exercise one´s option
ejercer (actuar sobre) la opción (que uno tenga)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Thanx Xe!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejercer el derecho propio


Explanation:
good luck

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to exercise one´s option
ejercer/aplicar la opinión propia


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search