Ayuda cpn ambiguedad

Spanish translation: posteriores al cierre

12:51 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Ayuda cpn ambiguedad
Group reporting packages of all material subsidiaries are audited and received within 20 days of year-end.

¿Qué entienden por "within 20 days of year-end? ¿Son los 20 días anteriores o posteriores al cierre?
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:posteriores al cierre
Explanation:
Salvo que sea un ejercicio previo al cierre de año, no tiene sentido auditar lo que no está completo.

Under SEC guidelines dating back to the 1930's and 40's, every public company is required to file quarterly (10-Q) and yearly (10-K) financial reports. Historically, the filing of 10-Q's with the SEC was required within 60 days of the close of that particular quarter and yearly information within 90 days.
http://thestreet.ccbn.com/ccbnfaq.asp?client=thestreet
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5en el transcurso de los 20 días anteriores al cierre del año
Alejandro Umerez
3 +4posteriores al cierre
colemh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ayuda cpn ambiguedad
en el transcurso de los 20 días anteriores al cierre del año


Explanation:
Me parece qque eso es

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: estoy de acuerdo
6 mins

agree  George Rabel: lo mas probable. Podria ser antes o despues, pero creo que lo especificarian de manera mas clara si tal fuera el caso
9 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
12 mins

agree  Terejimenez
19 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ayuda cpn ambiguedad
posteriores al cierre


Explanation:
Salvo que sea un ejercicio previo al cierre de año, no tiene sentido auditar lo que no está completo.

Under SEC guidelines dating back to the 1930's and 40's, every public company is required to file quarterly (10-Q) and yearly (10-K) financial reports. Historically, the filing of 10-Q's with the SEC was required within 60 days of the close of that particular quarter and yearly information within 90 days.
http://thestreet.ccbn.com/ccbnfaq.asp?client=thestreet

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Vagni: Coincido totalmente contigo, Colemh, si están hablando de auditar tiene que ser después de cerrado el ejercicio
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Latraduc

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Cristóbal

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> muy agradecida, RebeW

agree  Oso (X): Saludos cordiales ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Oso. Cariños 8-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search