capped at

Spanish translation: poner un tope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped at
Spanish translation:poner un tope

13:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: capped at
Third, points and fees charged to customers by XXX are capped at or below industry standards;
Fourth, every non-prime real estate loan must provide a demonstrable benefit to the customer
Juan
poner un tope
Explanation:
se les pone un tope igual o inferior a...
están limitadas a un monto igual on inferior a...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Hopkins
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poner un tope
Alejandro Hopkins
1punto mas alto
posada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
punto mas alto


Explanation:
las tarifas que XXX cobra a sus clientes llegan a su punto mas alto én o por debajo de...

posada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner un tope


Explanation:
se les pone un tope igual o inferior a...
están limitadas a un monto igual on inferior a...

Alejandro Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search