delivery

Spanish translation: implementación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery
Spanish translation:implementación
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

16:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanzas
English term or phrase: delivery
The budget must be based on the delivery of realistic strategies
180452
Spain
implementación
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consecucion...
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1implementación
Leopoldo Gurman
5en la ejecución de estrategias realistas
Xenia Wong
4...de estrategías realistas
margaret caulfield
4definición
aribe
4concepción
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepción


Explanation:
... concepción de estrategias realistas.

Es una opción. Suerte

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consecucion...


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 16:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El presupuesto debe basarse en la consecucion de estrategias reales.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: but with accent "consecución"
5 mins
  -> Gracias Susan.....yes with tilde.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
44 mins
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la ejecución de estrategias realistas


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-12 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los presupuestos se planifican para ser \"ejecutados.\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementación


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias clb! =:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definición


Explanation:
Deliver en este caso tiene la connotación de "Definir" como resultado revisado, "más fino" o desarrollado de una concepción estratégica. En todo caso es un estado previo a una "ejecución".
Otra palabra quasi sinónima sería "desarrollo" de estrategias...

aribe
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...de estrategías realistas


Explanation:
I would definitely leave out the word "delivery" here. Some people like to sound interesting when writing a report or whatever, and sometimes they simply do not make sense.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search