klipfish

Spanish translation: bacalao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:klipfish
Spanish translation:bacalao
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

13:53 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries / types of fish
English term or phrase: klipfish
Hi, I am translating a text about a city of Norway
KRISTIANSUND
The city was founded in 1742, and has approximately 20.000 inhabitants. If you walk along the quayside promenade to the left you will soon reach the monument ”The klipfish woman”. This is a statue dedicated to those who worked in the klipfish industry and who helped establish Kristiansund as the country’s most important klipfishtown.


and I need help with the translation into Spanish of the word klipfish as it appears many times and it must have a translation, I can not find it.. Thank you!!!
Eliana Alonso
Argentina
bacalao
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!! it was really useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bacalao
Terje Ostgaard
4 +1dried cod
Gail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacalao


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!! it was really useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): Aha!
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  aykon: salted cod
4 mins
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried cod


Explanation:
definition of klipfish
definition of klipfish. ... definition of klipfish Klipfish. Dried cod, exported
from Norway. Related Word Definitions: Cod, Dried, Exported, From ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/kl/klipfish182619.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

In South Africa, it means "rockfish," but here I think you are looking for dried cod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary Searched Term
... English, Klipfish, Split salted fish from cod species, that has been spread
on rocks or special platforms for sun-drying, or, more usually, ...
64.95.130.5/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=Klipfish - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> why thank you for agreeing!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search