walking tractor

Spanish translation: motocultor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking tractor
Spanish translation:motocultor
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:40 Jan 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Folklore / agricultura
English term or phrase: walking tractor
Feliz año compañeros,

aquí tengo esta frase y quisiera saber como se dice "walking tractor" en español. QUizá un "tractor con un pequeño motor"?? tienen ustedes una mejor sugerencia?

Some wealthier farmers own a small ‘walking tractor’ (a very simple tractor engine that can pull a plough or a trailer).

Muchas gracias
Pilar Caballero-Alías
United Kingdom
motocultor
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motocultor
Dolores Vázquez
4 +1motocultor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3tractor de baja potencia
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motocultor


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ascen
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Te adelantaste! Saludos
15 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos también para ti.

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: Igual lo he oído yo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  kidinerea
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motocultor


Explanation:
motocultor
m. Aparato con motor semejante a un arado que se emplea en trabajos agrícolas simples.





Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 2002
Inglés-español, Español-inglés walk warehouse walk back I movimiento hacia ... incendio (bosques). walking tractor I motocultor (agricultura). walking way I ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479782994...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: Te voto a ti porque las justificaciones a las apuradas ("ya", ".", ":)" y "así lo diría yo") no me convencen en absoluto.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel... ¡es un detalle por tu parte! Saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tractor de baja potencia


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search